skip navigation

PGA Jr. League Golfers Competing in the 2018 Drive, Chip and Putt National Finals

By PGA of America, 03/30/18, 9:45AM EDT

Share

Watch the National Finals airing Sunday, April 1

Golf season is here! Nationwide, PGA Jr. League teams are beginning to come together, practice and compete at courses across the country.

What better way to celebrate the start of the season than by tuning in to the Drive, Chip and Putt National Finals this Sunday, April 1? Fun fact: Roughly half of the 2018 Drive, Chip and Putt National Finalists are former or current PGA Jr. League golfers!

The Drive, Chip and Putt National Finals are a culmination of local, subregional and regional qualifying events. Eighty junior golfers representing 30 U.S. states and one Canadian province have earned an invitation to Augusta National Golf Club to compete in the fifth annual National Finals, held on the eve of the Masters Tournament.

Developed in partnership between the Masters Tournament, the PGA of America and the USGA, Drive, Chip and Putt is a free, nationwide youth golf development initiative open to girls and boys ages 7-15. Participants compete in separate divisions in four age categories – focused on the three fundamental skills employed in golf, tapping the creative and competitive spirit of young golfers.

Drive, Chip and Putt
Drive, Chip and Putt

Help us congratulate the past and present PGA Jr. League golfers competing this weekend:

Aidan Antony – Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Brady Barnum – Dublin, Ohio

Trinity Beth – Calvert City, Kentucky

Brooke Biermann – Wildwood, Missouri

Georgia Bosart – Clarkston, Michigan

Sawyer Brockstedt – Rehoboth Beach, Delaware

Tiaghan Chea – Bothell, Washington

Thaxton Cheyne – Canton, Georgia

Loralie Cowart – Winston, Georgia

Elise Deschaine – Portland, Oregon

Anna Fang – San Diego, California

Kaden Ford – Colorado Springs, Colorado

Megha Ganne – Holmdel, New Jersey

Holland Giles – Pinehurt, North Carolina

Ian Gilligan – Corte Madera, California

Logan Gonzalez – Thousand Oaks, California

Nicholas Gross – Downingtown, Pennsylvania

Jackson Harris – Powell, Ohio

Aliisa Helminen – Menasha, Wisconsin

Lance Hollingshead – Basking Ridge, New Jersey

Treed Huang – Katy, Texas

Zach Huang – Sammamish, Washington

Cassie Kennon – Bandon, Oregon

Cole Kim – La Crescenta, California

Patmon Malcom – Alpharetta, Georgia

Kasey Maralack – Snoqualmie, Washington

Jami Morris – Chagrin Falls, Ohio

Ali Mulhall – Green River, Wyoming

Kate Nakaoka – Mililani, Hawaii

Gloria Nip – Port St. Lucie, Florida

Andrew Ramos – Blaine, Minnesota

Sahish Reddy – Duluth, Georgia

Miles Russell – Jacksonville Beach, Florida

Katherine Schuster – Kill Devil Hills, North Carolina

Cindy Song – Waxhaw, North Carolina

Sam Udovich – Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota

Brendan Valdes – Orlando, Florida

Julie Waldo – Prattville, Alabama

Callia Ward – Albuquerque, New Mexico

Lily Zhang – Williamsville, New York


It’s not too late to join the team!

 

Click here to search by ZIP code and register for a nearby team.